Maternity Leave Law in California
[…] Gov. Code, §§ 12945, 12945.2, subd. (d).↥
Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd. (d) [“An employee taking a leave permitted by subdivision (a) may elect, or an employer may require the employee, to substitute, for leave allowed under subdivision (a), any of the employee’s accrued vacation leave or other accrued time off during this period or any other paid or unpaid time off negotiated with the employer.”].↥
Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 11044, subd. (b).↥
Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 11044, subd. (b)(2).↥
Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 11044, subd. (a) [“An employer is not required to pay an employee during pregnancy disability leave unless the employer pays for other temporary disability leaves for similarly situated employees.”].↥
Gov. Code, § 12945, subd. (a)(1) [“An employer may require an employee who plans to take a leave pursuant to this subdivision to give the employer reasonable notice of the date the leave shall commence and the estimated duration of the leave.”]; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 11091, subd. (a)(1).↥
Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 11091, subd. (a)(1).↥
Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 11042, subd. (c) [“It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to grant pregnancy disability leave to an employee disabled by pregnancy.”].↥
Cal.