W-2 employees have significant legal rights that 1099 workers do not. The key question for California workers is how much control their boss exercises.
[…] Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341, 349 [“The label placed by the parties on their relationship is not dispositive, and subterfuges are not countenanced.”].

Toyota Motor Sales U.S.A., Inc. v. Superior Court (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 864, 877 [“The agreement characterizing the relationship as one of ‘client -- independent contractor’ will be ignored if the parties, by their actual conduct, act like ’employer -- employee.'”].

S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341, 349.

Labor Code, § 1182.12

Labor Code, § 515.

Labor Code, § 510.

Labor Code, § 6300, et seq.

Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1).

Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1).

Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1).

Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(3) [“If a court of law rules that the three-part test in paragraph (1) cannot be applied to a particular context based on grounds other than an express exception to employment status as provided under paragraph (2), then the determination of employee or independent contractor status in that context shall instead be governed by the California Supreme Court’s decision in S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341 (Borello).”].

See, e.g., Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(3) [“Notwithstanding paragraph (1), any exceptions to the terms “employee,” “employer,” “employ,” or “independent contractor,” and any extensions of employer status or liability, that are expressly made by a provision of this code, the Unemployment Insurance Code, or in an applicable order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, including, but not limited to, the definition of “employee” in subdivision 2(E) of Wage Order No. 2, shall remain in effect for the purposes set forth therein.”].

See Labor Code, § 2783.

See Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(3) [“If a court of law rules that the three-part test in paragraph (1) cannot be applied to a particular context based on grounds other than an express exception to employment status as provided under paragraph (2), then the determination of employee or independent contractor status in that context shall instead be governed by the California Supreme Court’s decision in S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341 (Borello).”].

S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341.