W-2 employees have significant legal rights that 1099 workers do not. The key question for California workers is how much control their boss exercises.
[…] Labor Code, § 1182.12, subds. (b).

Gov. Code, § 12940, subd. (a); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) [prohibiting workplace discrimination on the basis of certain protected categories, like race, color, national origin, religion, sex, age, and disability].

Employers must withhold the income taxes of employees receiving “wages” as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 3401(a).

26 U.S.C. § 3101⁠–⁠3241.

Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 330⁠–⁠344.90.

Labor Code, § 3700 [all California employers must provide workers compensation benefits to their employees].

Unemp. Ins. Code, § 100.

See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 12945.2.

S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341, 350 [“the right to control work details is the ‘most important’ or ‘most significant’ consideration”].

Labor Code, § 2753, subd. (a) [“A person who, for money or other valuable consideration, knowingly advises an employer to treat an individual as an independent contractor to avoid employee status for that individual shall be jointly and severally liable with the employer if the individual is found not to be an independent contractor.”].

Labor Code § 226.8.

Labor Code § 2802, subd.