W-2 employees have significant legal rights that 1099 workers do not. The key question for California workers is how much control their boss exercises.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 3506(a) [“For purposes of this subtitle, a person engaged in the trade or business of putting sitters in touch with individuals who wish to employ them shall not be treated as the employer of such sitters (and such sitters shall not be treated as employees of such person) if such person does not pay or receive the salary or wages of the sitters and is compensated by the sitters or the persons who employ them on a fee basis.”].

Compare, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C) [federal minimum wage] with Labor Code § 1182.12, subd. (b) [California’s minimum wage]; see also 29 U.S.C. § 207 [federal overtime rules]; Labor Code, § 510 [California’s overtime rules].

Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1) [“For purposes of this code and the Unemployment Insurance Code, and for the purposes of wage orders of the Industrial Welfare Commission, a person providing labor or services for remuneration shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor unless the hiring entity demonstrates that all of the following conditions are satisfied: . . . .”].

Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1)(A) [“The person is free from the control and direction of the hiring entity in connection with the performance of the work, both under the contract for the performance of the work and in fact.”].

Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1)(B) [“The person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity’s business.”].

Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1)(C) [“The person is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, or business of the same nature as that involved in the work performed.”].

See, e.g., Labor Code, §§ 2775, subds. (b)(2), (b)(3), 2776—2784.

Dynamex Operations West, Inc. v. Superior Court (2018) 4 Cal.5th 903.

See S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341.

See S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v.